William & Mary Bill of Rights Journal
[…] The Chairman of the Federal National Mortgage Association (Fannie Mae), James Johnson, stated, "We see evidence that there are a significant number of prospective home buyers in this country whose only barrier to achieving their dream of home ownership is not their economic status but their racial status." Thomas, supra note 2, at Al. 6 See, e.g., U.S. CONST. amend. V (due process and takings protection); U.S. CONST. amend. XIV, § 1 (anti-discrimination). 7 Buchanan v. Warley, 245 U.S. 60, 78-79 (1917). See also 42 U.S.C. § 1982 (1988) ("All citizens of the United States shall have the same right, in every State and Territory, as is enjoyed by white citizens thereof to inherit, purchase, lease, sell, hold, and convey real and personal property."). 8 Redlining is the process of drawing or outlining a geographic area within which lending will be denied due to the composition or characteristics of the area.