NEW FRONTIERS IN FAIR LENDING: CONFRONTING LENDING AGAINST EX-OFFENDERS
[…] See, e.g., CHI. MUN. CODE § 2-32-455 (1999); N.Y.C. ADMIN. CODE § 6-128 (2003). In similar fashion, New York City imposes detailed disclosure requirements on tax- preparation services that offer refund anticipation loans. Local preparers offering such loans are required to disclose applicable interest rates, as well as the identity of the lending institution making the loan. See N.Y.C. ADMIN. CODE § 20-741.1 (2003). 127 See supra notes 67-71 and accompanying text. 128 See, e.g., N.Y.C. ADMIN. CODE § 10-202(a) (2003) (holding those convicted of drug crimes liable to city "for a civil penalty in the amount of not less than ten thousand dollars nor more than one hundred thousand dollars for each count of an indictment"); N.Y.C. ADMIN. CODE § 13-161(e)(6)(b)-(c) (2003) (mandating immediate divestment from retire- ment pension program for any New York City Transit Authority employee convicted of felony).

Imaged with Permission from N.Y.U. Law Review October 2005] NEW FRONTIERS IN FAIR LENDING