University of Minnesota Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] In short, mortgage lenders should know that failure to provide credit to people and communities of color on fair terms is illegal. And mortgage lenders should be very aware of the content of

110 Turner and Ross, 2003; Turner et. al.,2002. 111 Avery, Canner and Cook, 2005; Bocian, Ernst, and Li, 2006; Boehm, Thistle and Schlottman, 2006; Courchane, Surette, and Zorn, 2004, 365–92; Pennington-Cross et. al, 2000. 112 42 U.S.C. 3601 (stating that “[i]t is the policy of the United States to provide, within constitutional limitations, fair housing throughout the United States.”). The Act specifically bans discrimination in home mortgage and refinancing lending. 42 U.S.C. 3605 113 114 Cong. Rec. 2276, 3422, 9559, 9591, 2275, 2706 (remarkes of Senators Mondale and Congressmen Cellar and Ryan). 114 15 U.S.C. 1691; 12 U.S.C. 2901. 115 28 U.S.C. §§2801-2810.

44