Washington and Lee Journal of Civil Rights and Social Justice
[…] all consumer credit addition, other federal departments and transactions regardless of whether they are agencies have promulgated regulations related to home ownership.72 The statute's relevant to mortgage lending as part of their prohibitions apply to "any aspect of a credit administration of programs related to transaction," from initial intake to closing, financial institutions.66 Generally, both HUD and, arguably, foreclosure.73 The definition of and the courts have construed the language of the FHA broadly in order to provide relief to parties who have experienced mortgage- 68 42 U.S.C. § 3614 (1994). The 67 Attorney General may lending discrimination. Both the Attorney initiate claims against persons "engaged in a pattern or practice of resistance to the full enjoyment of any of the rights granted by" the FHA. Under § 3613(e), the Life Ins. Co., 409 U.S. 205, 208 (1972) ' Id. Attorney General "may intervene in... [a] civil action" 60 Dane, supranote 21, at 543. following certification that "the case is of general public importance." 42 U.S.C. § 3613(e) (1994).