35229_Cvr 2/5/08 10:33 AM Page 1
[…] 1 42 U.S.C. §§ 3601-3631 (2000). 2 15 U.S.C. §§ 1691-1691f, § 1691 (1991) (prohibiting discrimination on the basis of race and other characteristics “with respect to any aspect of a credit transaction”). 3 42 U.S.C. § 3608(d). 4 Exec. Order No. 12,892, 3 C.F.R. 849 (1995); see also 42 U.S.C. § 3608 (“The authority and responsibility for admin - istering this Act shall be in the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development.”); 15 U.S.C. § 1691e(k) (providing for no - tification to HUD of Equal Credit Opportunity Act complaints raising potential FHA violations). 5 42 U.S.C. § 3608(d). 6 International Convention on the Elimination of All Forms of Racial Discrimination art. 2 § (1)(a), Dec. 21, 1965, 660 U.N.T.S. 195