Case 8:17-cv-02848-EAK-TGW Document 112 Filed 03/29/19 Page 1 of 48 PageID 10184
[…] Pintaluga, to a clinic operated by Path Medical, id. at if162, which is owned and

controlled by Path Holdings, which Lewin, Permaul, and Manion control.4 Id. at,r124-

3 The Patient Brokering Act makes it unlawful for any person to "offer or pay a commission, benefit, bonus, rebate, kickback, or bribe, directly or indirectly, in or in kind, or engage in any split-fee arrangement, in any form whatsoever, to induce the referral of a patient or patronage to or from a healthcare provider or health care facility." Fla. Stat.§ 817.505(1)(a). The Patient Brokering Act also makes it unlawful for any person to "solicit or receive a commission, benefit, bonus, rebate, kickback, or bribe, directly or indirectly, in cash or in kind, or engage in any split-fee arrangement, in any form whatsoever, in return for referring a patient or patronage to or from a healthcare provider or healthcare facility." Id. § 817.505(l)(b).