Case 8:17-cv-02848-EAK-TGW Document 112 Filed 03/29/19 Page 1 of 48 PageID 10184
[…] Id. § 817.505(l)(b). Furthermore, the Anti-Kickback Statute prohibits "any healthcare provider or any provider of healthcare services to offer, pay, solicit, or receive a kickback, directly or indirectly, overtly or covertly, in cash or in kind, for referring or soliciting patients." Fla. Stat. § 456.054(2). "Kickback" is statutorily defined as "a remuneration or payment, by or on behalf of a provider of health care services or items, to any person as an incentive or inducement to refer patients for past or future services or items, when the payment is not tax deductible as an ordinary and necessary expense," id. § 456.054(1 ).

4 GEICO contends that at least fifteen percent of the thousands of GEICO insmeds who reportedly received treatment at a Path Medical clinic were represented by Kanner, Pintaluga, and K&P in personal injury cases. (Doc. 1 at ,Jl62).