Michigan Journal of International
[…] Considering the tradition of viewing U.S. commercial treaty obliga- tions as non-self-executing obligations of the United States, it is safe to assume that the Uruguay Round Agreements will attain only non-self- executing status. Normally, non-self-executing treaty obligations have precedence only over all prior and future state law. 77 If the North American implementation legislation is taken as a model for the new Uruguay Round Agreements, then even its prece- dence over state law may be in doubt.'78

175. Id. at 668. 176. See 19 U.S.C.A. § 2504(a)(1993), which provides: No provision of any trade agreement approved by the Congress under section 2503(a) of this title, nor the application of any such provision to any person or circumstance, which is in conflict with any statute of the United States shall be given effect under the laws of the United States.