Appeal: 17-2231 Doc: 105-1 Filed: 11/17/2017 Pg: 1 of 56 Total Pages:(1 of 57)
[…] countries—precisely what the Proclamation commands.

Reading Section 212(f) to allow the sort of discrimination that the

Proclamation requires would render the later nondiscrimination provision a dead

letter. See LAVAS, 45 F.3d at 473 (“The appellees’ proffered statutory

interpretation, leaving it fully possessed of all its constitutional power to make

nationality-based distinctions, would render 8 U.S.C. § 1152(a) a virtual nullity.”).

14 Appeal: 17-2231 Doc: 105-1 Filed: 11/17/2017 Pg: 28 of 56 Total Pages:(28 of 57)



Significantly, Congress spoke explicitly in making exceptions to Section 1152’s

nondiscrimination rule. For example, 8 U.S.C. § 1152(a)(1)(A) applies “[e]xcept

as specifically provided in . . . sections 1101(a)(27), 1151(b)(2)(A)(i), and 1153 of

this title.” These exceptions permit certain preferences for, among others,

immediate relatives of U.S. citizens in specified circumstances. Id.

§§ 1151(b)(2)(A)(i), 1153. Similarly, Congress expressly carved out exceptions to