Case: 17-71692, 09/11/2017, ID: 10577001, DktEntry: 34, Page 1 of 230
[…] As noted in the Petition (at 4 n.1), the only specific agency action identified in the First Amended Complaint is the Department of Energy’s December 7, 2011
Order No. 3041. That Order granted approval for the export of liquefied natural gas to nations with free trade agreements in effect, from a proposed liquefaction facility and export terminal in Coos Bay, Oregon. See Attachment 1, at 2. DOE issued this
Order pursuant to Section 201 of the Energy Policy Act of 1992, which was codified as Section 3(c) of the Natural Gas Act, 15 U.S.C. § 717b(c), and provides that the exportation of natural gas to “a nation with which there is in effect a free trade agreement requiring national treatment for trade in natural gas, shall be deemed to be consistent with the public interest, and applications for such . . . exportation shall be granted without modification or delay.” Id. Plaintiffs allege that the export of natural gas through the Coos Bay facility pursuant to Section 201 will “increase carbon pollution and exacerbate already-dangerous climate instability,” and thereby violate
13
Case: 17-71692, 09/11/2017, ID: 10577001, DktEntry: 34, Page 20 of 230