In the Court of Federal Claims
[…] (brackets in original).

Contrastingly, defendant argued that the Department of the Interior has a “discretionary” duty to invest tribal trust funds pursuant to 25 U.S.C. § 162a(a). According to defendant’s post-trial brief:

24 Whether the government breached a duty arising under the 1994 Trust Fund Management Reform Act is not at issue in this case. Plaintiffs only allege that the 1994 Trust Fund Management Reform Act “reaffirmed” the fiduciary duty originally set out in 25 U.S.C. § 162a, not that the government breached a duty arising under the 1994 Trust Fund Management Reform Act. 61

Under Section 162a, “[t]he Secretary of the Interior . . . is authorized in his discretion, and under such rules and regulations as he may prescribe, to withdraw from the United States Treasury and to deposit in banks to be selected by him the common or community funds of any Indian tribe which are, or may hereafter be, held in trust by the United States.” (emphasis added).