In the Court of Federal Claims
[…] See Cheynne-Arapaho, 206 Ct. Cl. at 346-48, 512 F.2d at 1392-94. Although none of the statutes at issue in Cheyenne-Arapaho expressly used the phrase “fiduciary duty,” the United States Court of Claims, in defining the government’s duty, reviewed the history of the relevant investment statutes and noted that, pursuant to the “statutory scheme,” the government held Indian tribal funds in “trust.” Id. at 346, 512 F.2d at 1393. The United States Court of Claims also noted that pursuant to 25 U.S.C. § 162a, the government had the discretion to invest “the funds ‘for the best interest of the Indians’ in ‘any public-debt obligations of the United States and in any bonds, notes or other obligations which are unconditionally guaranteed as to both interest and principle by the United States.’” Cheyenne-Arapaho 206 Ct. Cl. at 347-48, 512 F.2d at 1393-94 (quoting 25 U.S.C. § 162a). The United States Court of Claims concluded that the government had a “fiduciary duty” to invest tribal trust funds pursuant to 25 U.S.C. § 162a. See Cheyenne- Arapaho v.