In the Court of Federal Claims
[…] United States, 21 Cl. Ct. 176, 189 (1990) (noting that “[f]rom the foregoing statutes,” including 25 U.S.C. § 162a, “we think the Tribe has established that the defendant exercises such pervasive authority and elaborate control over tribal land and monies so as to create a trust relationship giving rise to fiduciary obligations for the management of the Tribe’s assets at issue here”).25

Defendant, however, asserted in its post-trial brief that, based on the language of Subsection (a) of 25 U.S.C. § 162a, defendant has a “discretionary” duty to invest tribal trust funds. As noted above, Subsection (a) of 25 U.S.C. § 162a states:

That the Secretary of the Interior, if he deems it advisable and for the best interest of the Indians, may invest the trust funds of any tribe or individual Indian in any public-debt obligations of the United States and in any bonds, notes, or other obligations which are unconditionally guaranteed as to both interest and principal by the United States . . . .

25 U.S.C. § 162a(a). Although the statute allows the Secretary the discretion to decide whether to invest tribal trust funds in securities “unconditionally guaranteed as to both interest and principal by the United States,” such discretion does not remain unsupervised