Volume 42 Issue 4 Fall 2002
[…] Order No.13,175,65 Fed. Reg. 67,249 (Nov. 9,2000) (Sec. 1: "The United States continues to work with Indian tribes on a government-to-government basis"; Sec. 5: "Each agency shall have an accountable process to ensure meaningful and timely input by tribal officials in the development of regulatory policies that have tribal implications."); Bureau of Indian Affairs Government-to-Government Consultation Policy, pursuant to Exec. Order No. 13175 (Sec. VI(A)(5): providing guidelines on giving notice to tribal governments through their tribal Chairpersons unless otherwise specified, and Sec.