Pace University DigitalCommons@Pace
[…] This broad definition makes it difficult for governments to avoid disclosure on the grounds that the information is irrelevant.133 Public access to information in environmental law began to be of international interest in the 1990s. Several international agreements have access-to-environmental- information provisions: the Convention on the Protection of the Marine Environment of the Baltic Sea Area of 1992;134 the Convention on the Protection and Use of Transboundary Watercourses and International Lakes of 1992;135 the Convention on Civil

128 Securities Act of 1933 §§ 7, 10, 15 U.S.C. §77g (1994) (outlining the SEC disclosure requirements). 129 Sections 7 and 10 of the Securities Act of 1933 and section 12(b) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 empower the SEC to require information “necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors.” 15 U.S.C. §77g 77j, 781(b)(3) (1994). 130 See the Åarhus Convention Preamble.