Maurer School of : Indiana University Digital Repository @ Maurer Law
[…] construction of each Class VI well must have sufficient structural strength and be designed for the life of the geologic sequestration project. All well materials must be compatible with fluids with which the materials may be expected to come into contact and must meet or exceed standards developed for such materials by the American Petroleum Institute, ASTM International, or comparable standards acceptable to the Director.”) See also 40 C.F.R. §146.86 (c) (providing that “Tubing and packer materials used in the construction of each Class VI well must be compatible with fluids with which the materials may be expected to come into contact and must meet or exceed standards developed for such materials by the American Petroleum Institute, ASTM International, or comparable standards acceptable to the Director.”).

205 40 C.F.R. §146.88 (a) and (b).

206 The methods of monitoring include both direct and indirect monitoring methods. These monitoring obligations need to be conducted continuously through the whole processes of before and after the injection as well as during the injection period.