Maurer School of : Indiana University Digital Repository @ Maurer Law
[…] For this, the well must be constructed and cemented with appropriate instruments and materials. For example, when constructing wells, wells are required to meet the American Petroleum Institute (API) or

American Society for Testing and Materials (ASTM) International standards.204

POL’Y REV. 821, 862 (2010).

202 See 40 C.F.R. §146.84 (a) (“The area of review is the region surrounding the geologic sequestration project where USDWs may be endangered by the injection activity. The area of review is delineated using computational modeling that accounts for the physical and chemical properties of all phases of the injected carbon dioxide stream and is based on available site characterization, monitoring, and operational data.”)

203 For the details regarding site characterization that gives technical guidance to owners, operators, and authorities, see EPA, UNDERGROUND INJECTION CONTROL (UIC) PROGRAM CLASS VI WELL SITE CHARACTERIZATION GUIDANCE (2013).