THE OFFICE OF BEAVER COUNTY ASSESSMENT & TAX CLAIM BUREAU BEAVER,
[…] Each such deed shall be in the name of the bureau as trustee grantor and shall be executed and duly acknowledged before the prothonotary by the director and a notation of such deed and acknowledgment shall be duly entered on the proper records. The deed shall, before delivery, be recorded in the office for the recording of deeds at the cost of the purchaser.” In the two occurrences, the deed was recorded (“made”) before the Court confirmed the sale. e. Section 601(d) states the following: “No individual whose landlord license has been revoked in a municipality pursuant to its ordinance may purchase property in the county in which the local municipality is located at a tax sale under this act. Every person bidding for property to be sold at a tax sale under this act must certify that they are not bidding for or acting as an agent for a person who is barred from participating in a sale under this subsection. Pursuant to this subsection, a municipality shall furnish to the county in which such municipality is located, within forty-eight (48) hours in advance of a tax sale, documentation relating to landlord license revocations pursuant to municipal ordinance.” We did not find evidence supporting enforcement of this section of the law. We observed the actual Upset Sale of 2014 and did not hear this being asked to the potential bidders.