University of School of Scholarship Repository
[…] 201. Id. (Johnson, J., concurring and dissenting). See also id. at 429 (Bistline, J.,, dissenting). 202. Id. at 420. 203. Id. at 421. Therefore, it is possible to view most of the court's dicussion on the legislative veto as dicta. 204. IDAHO CODE § 67-5218 (amended 1985). 205. At least in the more recent versions. See Appendix A, Versions III, IV. 206. Martinez v. Department of Indus., Labor & Human Relations, 478 N.W.2d 582 (Wis. 1992). 207. Id. at 586-87. Section 227.26(2)(d) provides that "[tihe committee may suspend any rule by a majority vote of a quorum of the committee. A rule may be suspended only on the basis of testimony in relation to that rule received at a public hearing and only for one or more reasons specified under s. 227.19(4)(d)." Wis. STAT. § 227.26(2)(d) (1988).