University of School of Scholarship Repository
[…] The Supreme Court declared that "convenience and efficiency are not the primary objectives---or the hallmarks-of democratic government... ."" and gave short shrift to any policy arguments for a legislative veto.82 The Court focused on the Article 1, Section 7 requirements of presentment and bicameralism,83 but recognized that not everything done by one or both

76. 462 U.S. 919 (1983). 77. 8 U.S.C. § 1254(c)(2) (1988). 78. Chadha,462 U.S. at 959. 79. That provision of the statute reads as follows: [I]f during the session of the Congress at which a case is reported, or prior to the close of the session of the Congress next following the session at which a case is reported, either the Senate or the House of Representativespasses a resolution stating in substance that it does not favor the suspension of such deportation, the Attorney Generalshallthereupon deport such alien or authorize the alien's voluntary departure at his own expense under the order of deportation in the manner provided by law. If, within the time above specified, neither the Senate nor the House of Representatives shall pass such a resolution, the Attorney General shall cancel deportation proceedings. 8 U.S.C. § 1254(c)(2) (1988) (emphasis added). 80. Chadha, 462 U.S. at 946-51, 957. Similar provisions are found in the Missouri Constitution. See Mo. CONST. art.