University of School of Scholarship Repository
[…] 39. Id. 40. Id. 41. Id. § 536.037(4). 42. Most commentators and scholars examining the legislative veto provisions have concluded that the "review and recommend" authority of a legislative committee creates no significant constitutional problems. See, e.g., BONFIELD, supra note 18, § 8.3.1(b)-(f); see also Levinson, supra note 19, at 98-99. 43. Mo. REv. STAT. § 536.037(4). 44. The Missouri Constitution clearly envisions the creation of committees by the legislature to assist in lawmaking. Article m, § 22 provides in part that: "Each house of the general assembly may provide by rule for such committees of that house as it deems necessary to meet, to consider bills, or to perform any other necessary legislative function during the interim between the session ...." MO. CONST. art. III, § 22. See also State ex rel. Jones v.Atterbury, 300 S.W.2d 806, 814-19 (Mo. 1957) (en banc). 45. See Appendix A (listing all grants of power to the JCAR). 46. See, e.g., Mo. REv.