Court Consolidation in , Where Are We After 20 Years?
[…] Appeals4.

The Supreme Court has “general superintending control over all courts and tribunals” in the state5. The Supreme Court is authorized to appoint a State Courts Administrator “to aid in the administration of the courts”.6 The duties and responsibilities assigned to the state courts administrator are broad in scope and relate to all levels of the state court system. Some of the areas are preparation of the Judicial Department Budget, supervision of all judicial personnel, and authority to make rules governing procedure and administration. According to Article V,

Section 5 of the constitution, “the supreme court may establish rules relating to practice, procedure and pleading for all courts and administrative tribunals, which shall have the force and effect of law”. The rules may be annulled or amended by law.