Court Consolidation in , Where Are We After 20 Years?
[…] Some of the areas are preparation of the Judicial Department Budget, supervision of all judicial personnel, and authority to make rules governing procedure and administration. According to Article V,

Section 5 of the constitution, “the supreme court may establish rules relating to practice, procedure and pleading for all courts and administrative tribunals, which shall have the force and effect of law”. The rules may be annulled or amended by law. Section 6 gives the court the authority to make “temporary transfers of judicial personnel from one court or district to another”. Section 8 designates the Chief Justice to be “the chief administrative officer of the judicial system…and shall supervise the administration of the courts of this state”.