CORE Metadata, citation and similar papers at core.ac.uk
[…] It will most proba- bly be interpreted to mean that the right to farm is subject to local govern- ment but not the legislature. Article VI of the Constitution of Missouri establishes local government: counties, cities, and other municipal organizations.242 Counties are classified as first-, second-, or third-class based on their property values.243 Counties, cities, and other municipal organizations may enact local ordinances, but this

237. MO. ANN. STAT. § 442.571 (West 2016). But a recent bill effectively creates a loophole to the one percent limitation, only requiring real estate transactions to be submitted to the director of the department of agriculture “if there is no completed Internal Revenue Service Form W-9 signed by the purchaser.” S. 12, 98th Gen. As- semb., Reg. Sess. (Mo. 2015) (amending § 442.571).