CORE Metadata, citation and similar papers at core.ac.uk
[…] 307. See id. 308. See id. 309. Mo. Prosecuting Att’ys v. Barton Cty., 311 S.W.3d 737, 740–41 (Mo. 2010) (en banc). See St. Louis Cty. v. Prestige Travel, Inc., 344 S.W.3d 708, 712 (Mo. 2011) (en banc). 310. Barton Cty., 311 S.W.3d at 741 (quoting United C.O.D. v. State, 150 S.W.3d 311, 313 (Mo. 2004) (en banc)). 311. Id. (quoting Mo. Prosecuting Att’ys & Circuit Att’ys Ret. Sys. v. Pemiscot Cty., 256 S.W.3d 98, 102 (Mo. 2008) (en banc)). 312. MO. REV. STAT. § 523.010 (Cum. Supp. 2013) (“[F]or the manufacture or transmission of electric current for light, heat or power, including the construction, when that is the case, of necessary dams and appurtenant canals, flumes, tunnels and tailraces and including the erection, when that is the case, of necessary electric steam powerhouses, hydroelectric powerhouses and electric substations or any oil, pipeline or gas corporation engaged in the business of transporting or carrying oil, liquid ferti- lizer solutions, or gas by means of pipes or pipelines laid underneath the surface of the ground, or other corporation created under the laws of this state for public use . . . .”). 313. Id.; see also MO. REV. STAT. § 228.342 (2000) (giving landowners right to seek widening of other’s private road). 314. MO. REV. STAT. § 273.345 (Cum. Supp. 2013) (the “Canine cruelty preven- tion act”). 315. MO. CONST. art. I, § 23.