CORE Metadata, citation and similar papers at core.ac.uk
[…] 2. Post-Election Irregularity Challenges

Unlike pre-election challenges, courts will not strike an already-enacted amendment down “upon a mere technicality.”108 As mentioned above, Chap- ter 115 deals with general election procedure, and it currently provides two post-election remedies: a recount and a new election.109 Unless it is a very close election, these challenges must allege some level of irregularity in the election process. Missouri Revised Statutes Section 115.583 authorizes courts to order a recount upon “a prima facie showing of irregularities which place the result of any contested election in doubt.”110 This challenge may be brought by one or more voters registered where the contested election was held,111 by any candidate for election to any office,112 or by the election authority.113