CORE Metadata, citation and similar papers at core.ac.uk
[…] For example, Missouri Revised Statutes Section 523.010 allows public utilities to condemn land for the pur- poses of “the manufacture or transmission of electric current for light, heat or power . . . .”312 If a public utility company and a farmer could not agree on the proper compensation to be paid for the farmer’s land in such a case, this statute would allow the public utility company to condemn the farmer’s prop- erty.313 This might very well be construed as “plainly and palpably”