IN THE SUPREME COURT ______
[…] Such discrimination, when judged against the taxation guidelines, is arbitrary and lacks the rational basis

necessary to be constitutional.”).

XIII. THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN GRANTING SPRINT’S MOTION FOR

JUDGMENT ON THE PLEADINGS OR TO DISMISS BECAUSE JUDGMENT

WAS PREMISED ON HB 209, AND CERTAIN PROVISIONS OF HB 209 ARE

118 UNCONSTITUTIONAL, AND THE REMAINING PROVISIONS WHICH ARE

NOT UNCONSTITUTIONAL ARE SO DEPENDENT UPON THE VOID

PROVISIONS THAT IT CANNOT BE PRESUMED THE LEGISLATURE

WOULD HAVE ENACTED THE REMAINING PROVISIONS WITHOUT THE

UNCONSTITUTIONAL ONES.

Section 1.140, R.S. Mo., provides:

The provisions of every statute are severable. If any provision of a

statute is found by a court of competent jurisdiction to be unconstitutional,

the remaining provisions of the statute are valid unless the court finds the

valid provisions of the statute are so essentially and inseparably connected

with, and so dependent upon, the void provision that it cannot be presumed

the legislature would have enacted the valid provisions without the void

one; or unless the court finds that the valid provisions, standing alone, are

incomplete and are incapable of being executed in accordance with the

legislative intent.

“The test of the right to uphold a law, some portions of which may be invalid, is

whether or not in so doing, after separating that which is invalid, a law in all respects

complete and susceptible of constitutional enforcement is left, which the Legislature