IN THE SUPREME COURT ______
[…] SECTION 1, PROHIBITING MEMBERS OF ONE BRANCH OF GOVERNMENT

EXERCISING POWERS PROPERLY BELONGING TO ANOTHER, IN THAT

THE PROVISIONS OF SECTION 92.089(2), BY PURPORTING TO ORDER THE

DISMISSAL OF LAWSUITS FILED BY LOCAL GOVERNMENTS AGAINST

TELECOMMUNICATIONS COMPANIES, ARE AN ENCROACHMENT BY

THE LEGISLATURE ON THE JUDICIAL FUNCTION OF ADJUDICATING

LAWSUITS.

Section 92.089(2) of HB 209 is unconstitutional and invalid because it encroaches on the judicial function by directing a particular outcome in this lawsuit, thereby violating

Mo. Const. Art. II, § 1, which provides: “[t]he powers of government shall be divided into three distinct departments – the legislative, executive and judicial – each of which shall be confided to a separate magistracy, and no person, or collection of persons, charged with the exercise of powers properly belonging to one of those departments, shall exercise any power properly belonging to either of the others, except in instances in this constitution expressly directed or permitted.” As a result, the trial court erred in granting

Sprint’s Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings.

The Missouri Supreme Court “has consistently held that the doctrine of separation of powers, as set forth in Missouri’s constitution, is ‘vital to our form of government,’