IN THE SUPREME COURT ______
[…] Ct. 1908), rev’d on other grounds, 94 N.E.

656 (N.Y. 1911).

Although there may still be issues regarding claims by municipalities against wireless carriers in individual circumstances — e.g., what statute of limitations applies — this is insufficient to support the statement that “the claims of the municipal governments regarding such business licenses have neither been determined to be valid nor liquidated.”

Secondly, the immunity and dismissal provisions are completely arbitrary. It is unclear how the immunity and dismissal provisions work inter se as reflected in § 92.089, but this much is clear: the General Assembly has carved out a “subjective good faith” ex post facto tax credit for wireless telephone companies that failed to pay taxes. §

47 92.089.2 (“In the event any telecommunications company, prior to July 1 2006, failed to pay any amount to a municipality based on a subjective good faith belief that . . . it was not a telephone company . . . is entitled to full immunity . . .”). This “subjective good

faith” standard leads to an outright forgiveness of taxes for the telephone companies who refused to pay taxes if they simply managed to get an answer on file in the underlying collection actions.