IN THE SUPREME COURT ______
[…] 76 They cannot be justified on the basis of historic, economic or legal distinctions between the affected businesses and municipalities. To correct these infirmities would require a general law extending HB 209’s benefits (e.g., tax amnesty, a “cap” on prospective taxes, etc.) to similarly situated businesses, and an open-ended exemption affording municipalities relief from the Bill’s prospective tax ceiling. Neither safeguard — both of which are necessary to level the playing field for businesses and municipalities in the state — is present here.

H. The provisions of §§ 92.074-.098 have the effect of changing the City’s

Charter. Finally, the legislature also violated Mo. Const., Art. III, § 40(22), which

provides that “the General Assembly shall not pass any local or special law . . .

incorporating cities, towns, or villages or changing their charters.” (Emphasis added.)

St. Louis is a constitutional charter city. Mo. Const. Art. VI, § 31. HB 209 alters St.

Louis’s charter by limiting its authority to declare, abate and/or bring suit to collect debts

and taxes owed. For each of the foregoing reasons, HB 209 is constitutionally invalid