IN THE SUPREME COURT ______
[…] Louis. The power of enforcing the law

authorized by § 92.045 belongs to St. Louis under its City Charter29, not to the General

Assembly. By mandating dismissal of this action and forbidding audits and new

enforcement actions, HB 209 impermissibly controls execution of the law authorized by

§ 92.045. See State Auditor at 233.

Although the General Assembly may attempt to control the executive branch by amending § 92.045, see Mo. Coalition for the Environment at 134, it has not done so. HB

209 does not expressly amend30 § 92.045, nor does the title to the bill make any reference

27Section 92.045 reads in pertinent part: Any constitutional charter city in this state which now has or may hereafter acquire a population in excess of three hundred fifty thousand inhabitants, according to the last federal decennial census is hereby authorized, for city and local purposes, to license, tax, and regulate the occupation of merchants, manufacturers, and all businesses . . . and may, by ordinance, base such licenses on gross receipts . . .

28Sections 23.34.010-.090, R.C.St.L. (1994).

29Charter of the City of St. Louis, Art. I, § 1(1) empowers St. Louis “[t]o assess, levy and collect taxes for general and special purposes on all subjects or objects of taxation.”

30Amendments by implication are not favored. LeSage v.