IN THE SUPREME COURT ______
[…] If two laws conflict with each other, the courts must decide on the operation of each.”). The legislature may draft the language of the law, but it is not entitled to tell the courts what that law means. In enacting HB 209, the General Assembly has blurred the lines separating executive, legislative, and judicial functions. Now, it is for this Court to redraw those lines. Appellant City of St. Louis respectfully requests this Court to reverse the judgment of the trial court.

36See also Mo. Const. Art. III, §§ 40(4), (6) and (30), which forbid the passage of local or special laws (i) “regulating the practice or jurisdiction of, or changing the rules of evidence in any judicial proceeding or inquiry before the courts,” (ii) “for limitation of civil actions,” and (iii) “where a general law can be made applicable.”

122 CITY OF ST. LOUIS LAW DEPARTMENT

______Mark Lawson #33337 Associate City Counselor Room 314, City Hall St.