Washington University Law Review
[…] Const. (1820) art. XIII, §19. 24. Mo. Const. (1865) art. I, §30. The state supreme court held that the substitution of the word "ought" for "shall" was not material. Life Association of America v. Board of Assessors (1872) 49 Mo. 512. 25. Mo. Const. (1865) art. XI, §16. 26. Note (1939).24 WASHINGTON U. LAw QUARTERLY 242, 251.

https://openscholarship.wustl.edu/law_lawreview/vol27/iss3/1 1942] FINANCE, DEBT, AND TAXATION exemptions shall be only by general law." Section 7 of article X prohibits other exemptions. An entirely new provision is found in article X, section 3, which reads as follows: "Taxes may be levied and collected for public purposes only. They shall be uniform upon the same class of subjects within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax, and all taxes shall be levied and collected by the general laws."