Washington University Law Review
[…] Const. art. V, sec. 30. 2. Ariz., art. IV, sec. 11; Ark., art. V, see. 25; Cal., art. IV, sec. 25; Colo., art. V, sec. 25; Ill.,art. IV, see. 22; Iowa, art. III, sec. 30; Ind., art. IV, see. 23; Kan., art. II, sec. 17; Ky., sec. 59, par. 29; Mich., art. V, sec. 30; Minn., art. IV, see. 33; Miss., art. IV, see. 87; Mo., art. IV, see. 33; Mont., art. V, sec. 26; Neb., art. III, see. 18; Nev., art. IV, see. 21; N. M., art. IV, see. 24; N. D., art. II, see. 70; Okla., art. V, see. 59; S. C., art. III, sec. 34; S. D., art. III, see. 23; Tex., art. III, sec. 56; Utah, art. IV, see. 26; Wyo., art. III, see. 27. Maryland has a provision that although expressed differently comes to much the same thing, art. III, sec. 33: "* * * And the General Assembly shall pass no special law for any case for which provision has been made by an existing general law. The General Assembly, at its first session after the adoption of this constitution, shall pass general laws providing for the cases enumerated in this section which are not already provided for, and for all other cases where a General Law can be made applicable." See also the New Jersey Constitution, art. 4, sec. 7. The language of the other constitutions listed varies somewhat. 3. The language however is affirmative: " * * in all other cases where a general law can be made applicable all laws shall be general and of uniform operation throughout the