American Indian Law Review
[…] 202. Peyote Way Church of God, 922 F.2d at 1215. 203. Id. 204. Mancari, 417 U.S. at 552. 205. Frickey, supra note 141, at 1140. 206. Mancari, 417 U.S. at 555. 207. 436 U.S. 49 (1978). 208. See 25 U.S.C. § 1302 (8) (1990) ("No Indian tribe in exercising powers of self- government shall ... deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws."). 209. Martinez, 436 U.S. at 52-53.