American Indian Law Journal
[…] 259 Hannah Guttman, An Outlook on the Future of Peyote – A Religious and Environmental Issue 24 (2016) (unpublished manuscript) (on file with the Univ. of Heidelberg, Institut für Ethnolgie, Heidelberg, Germany), https://uni-heidelberg.academia.edu/HannahGuttman [https://perma.cc/W4TP-RDAT]. 260 TERRY & TROUT, supra note 17, at 315. 261 21 C.F.R. § 1307.31; 42 U.S.C. 1996a(B)(2) (“This section does not prohibit such reasonable regulation and registration by the Drug Enforcement Administration of those persons who cultivate, harvest, or distribute peyote as may be consistent with the purpose of this Act [42 USCS 1996 et seq.].”). 262 TERRY & TROUT, supra note 17, at 317. 263 Id. 264 See e.g.