American Indian Law Journal
[…] Smith decision.). 67 Id. at 182. 68 H.R. 4230, 103d Cong., 140 Cong. Rec. 41 (1994) (statement of N.M. Congressman Bill Richardson: “NAC members who have lawfully acquired the sacrament in Texas can still be arrested and subjected to felony prosecution and imprisonment in those 22 states, States in which they may live or through which they must travel on their way home from Texas after lawfully acquiring the sacrament.”). 69 42 U.S.C. §1996a(a)(4)(1994)(“the First Amendment does not protect Indian practitioners who use peyote in Indian religious ceremonies, and also raised uncertainty whether this religious practice would be protected under the compelling State interest standard[.]”); See also American Indian Religious Freedom Act Amendments of 1994, Pub. L. No. 103-344, 108 Stat 3125, (1994); Employment Div. v. Smith, 494 U.S. 872, 890 (1990)(overruled by statute – RFRA, 42 U.S.C. '2000bb et seq. (1993)); Smith v.