American Indian Law Journal
[…] Smith decision, which effectively held that the Free Exercise Clause permitted states to prohibit even the sacramental use of peyote,69 Congressional hearings revealed that there was a lack of adequate and clear legal protection for Indian religious use of peyote that increased a risk for discriminatory treatment.70 Furthermore, the Smith decision eliminated a longstanding federal

63 21 C.F.R. §1307.31 (“The listing of peyote as a controlled substance in Schedule I does not apply to the nondrug use of peyote in bona fide religious ceremonies of the Native American Church, and members of the Native American Church so using peyote are exempt from registration.”); see also Peyote Way Church of God, Inc. v. Thornburgh, 922 F.2d 1210, 1214 (5th Cir. 1991). 64 Thornburgh, 922 F.2d at 1214. 65 Id.