American Indian Law Journal
[…] E. Expansion of the NAC Membership Historically, the first Indian tribes who used peyote religiously and medicinally were the Indian tribes of Mexico and southern Texas, including the Aztecs, Huichol, Tarahumari, Lipan , and Apaches.83 Eventually, the peyote religion disseminated from Mexico to tribes throughout North America.84 Currently, NAC has established chapters and membership in almost all American states and throughout Canada.85 During the last two decades NAC membership increased and placed a greater demand for

79 42 U.S.C. §1996a(b)(1) (emphasis added). 80 42 U.S.C. §1996a(d)(4) (emphasis added). 81 42 U.S.C. §1996a(b)(5); See also Native American Counseling Act, §33-10-4(B)(2) NMSA 1978 (2017) (“Native Americans religions shall be afforded by the corrections department the same standing and respect as Judeo- Christian religions.”); Indian Inmates of Neb. Penitentiary v. Grammer, 649 F. Supp. 1374 , 1379 (D. Neb. 1986), aff'd sub nom. Indian Inmates of Neb. Penitentiary v.