Minnesota Journal of Law & Inequality
[…] Other courts have considered Chicanos to constitute a racial group 411 and hence to be protected by the terms of the Act. A third group of decisions has held that the line between race and national origin is difficult to determine and that the Act applies to 412 identifiable or national origin groups as well as racial groups. Title VII of the 1964 Civil Rights Act prohibits employment discrimination on the basis of race, color, religion or national ori- gin.413 Whereas the courts have held firmly that they will not al-

407. 42 U.S.C. § 1982 (1976) provides: "All citizens of the United States shall have the same right in every State and Territory, as is enjoyed by white citizens thereof to inherit, purchase, lease, sell, hold and convey real and personal prop- erty." (emphasis added). 408. In 1968, the Court held that section 1982 prohibited private racial discrimi- nation with regards to the actions listed in the statute. Jones v. Alfred Mayer Co., 392 U.S. 409 (1968).