University of Levin College of Law UF Law Scholarship Repository
[…] Id. § 6002(1); see Berta Esperanza Herndndez Truyol, Out in Left Field: Cuba's Post-Cold War Strikeout, 18 FORDHAM INT'L L.J. 15, 40 (1994) (arguing that the Cuban Democracy Act "aims at promoting democracy in Cuba by forcing the collapse of the Cas- tro regime via economic strangulation"). 274. See Cuban and Democratic Solidarity (Libertad) Act of 1996, 22 U.S.C. §§ 6021-6091 (2006) [hereinafter Helms-Burton Act]. 275. See, e.g., id. § 6033(a) ("[No loan, credit, or other financing may be extended knowingly by a United States national, a permanent resident alien, or a United States agency to any person for the purpose of financing transactions involving any confiscated property the claim to which is owned by a United States national as of March 12, 1996, except for financing by the United States national owning such claim for a transaction permitted under United States law.").

HeinOnline -- 40 Geo. Wash.