Michigan Journal of International Law
[…] It invites criticism and would leave the United States unable to lead the effort against genocide at the start of its third century, a result that must not be allowed. On April 14, 1988, the Senate Committee on the Judiciary com- pleted consideration of its version of the bill and reported favorably to the full Senate.17 S. 1851 followed nearly lockstep the egregious por- tions of H.R. 807. The phrase "substantial part" was added to a draft of Section 1091 (a), and in Section 1093(8) it was further redefined with the same "destruction of the group as a viable entity" threshold found in H.R. 807.18 It also contained the needlessly limiting phrase "per- manent impairment of the mental faculties of members of the group through drugs, torture, or similar techniques" in Section 1091(a)(3).19 Moreover, there was no change from the policy-thwarting portions of Section 1091(d) of H.R. 807, which would make it possible to prose- cute under the draft legislation only if the offense is committed within the United States or the alleged offender is a U.S. national,