Cleveland State Law Review
[…] These collection powers are buttressed by the Anti-Injunction statute,26 which prohibits a taxpayer from obtaining a court injunction against assessment or collection, subject to a few statutory exceptions contained therein.27

22 The collection due process appeals have changed this and enabled some taxpayers to dispute their liability more than once in court. See Diane L. Fahey, The Tax Court’s Jurisdiction over Due Process Collection Appeals: Is It Constitutional?, 55 BAYLOR L. REV. 453, 491-92 (2003). 23 I.R.C. § 6512(a) (“If the Secretary has mailed to the taxpayer a notice of deficiency . . . and if the taxpayer files a petition with the Tax Court . . . no credit or refund . . . shall be allowed . . . and no suit . . . for the recovery of any part of the tax shall be instituted in any court . . . .”). 24 See Marilyn E. Phelan, A Summary of the Extensive Collection Powers of the Internal Revenue Service, 9 VA. TAX REV. 405 (1990).