Denver Journal of International Law & Policy
[…] Nonetheless, the statutory language does not foreclose the possibility of circuitous transactions which might circum- vent the purposes of the section. For example, it is now unclear whether a trust whose governing instrument specifically pre- cludes distributions to U.S. beneficiaries might nonetheless make payments to a nonresident alien, perhaps to a foreign bank, thereby permitting a U.S. person to obtain a loan from the bank's domestic branch office secured by the deposit over- seas. Section 665(c) of the Code initially seems to prohibit such a transaction, for that section states as follows: For purposes of this subpart, any amount paid to a United States person which is from a payor who is not a United States person and which is derived directly or indirectly from a foreign trust created by a United States person shall be deemed in the year of payment to have been directly paid by the foreign trust. However, the subpart in which section 665(c) is codified is subpart D. The new grantor trust rules, section 679, are in subpart E. Congress has indicated that a deposit in a bank which loans or has loaned money to a foreign trust will be treated as a transfer to the foreign trust. 9 Litigation