“UU” UCAPA: Understanding and Using UCAPA to Prevent Child Abduction
[…] The intent is to allow a court to exercise emergency jurisdiction to enter a temporary abduction prevention order if the child is present in the state and it is nec- essary in an emergency to protect the child because of a credible risk of abduction. continuing jurisdiction provisions, with the resulting effect that sister states may not enforce their custody determinations. Courts exercising jurisdiction pursuant to the UCCJEA, which was purposely modeled on the PKPA, can expect a sister state’s court to enforce and not mod- ify their orders. 37. UCCJEA § 204(a) provides: “A court of this State has temporary emergency jurisdic- tion if the child is present in this State and the child has been abandoned or it is necessary in an emergency to protect the child because the child, or a sibling or parent of the child, is subject- ed to or threatened with mistreatment or abuse.” 10 Family Law Quarterly, Volume 41, Number 1, Spring 2007

When UCCJEA emergency jurisdiction is invoked, all of the restric- tions and requirements of Section 204 of the UCCJEA are incorporated by reference.