Child and Law Journal
[…] 35 Id. 36 Quincy Mother Wanted for Kidnapping Her 5 Children May be in NY: Yurong Wu Charged with Parental Kidnapping, WCVB.com, (March 10, 2015), http://www.wcvb. com/news/quincy-mother-wanted-for-kidnapping-her-5-children/31713728. 37 See Antonio, supra note 34. 38 Id. 39 Id. 40 See Hilgeman, supra note 32. 41 See Girdner, supra note 8. 42 FLA.STAT. § 787.03(2) (2014). 104 CHILD AND FAMILY LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 4:97

Florida law provides several defenses for parents in situations where the safety and security of the child is a concern.43 The statute provides a defense for parents who have “reasonable cause to believe that his or her action was necessary to preserve the minor or the incompetent person from danger to his or her welfare.”44 Florida law also provides a defense for victims of domestic violence, or victims who have “reasonable cause to believe that the action was necessary in order for the defendant to escape from, or protect himself or herself from, the domestic violence or to preserve the minor or incompetent