Child and Law Journal
[…] the power to afford officials the authority to grant an order for the child to return home.91 Even with the protections under The Hague Convention, a parent’s struggle to bring back their child to the United States may continue because several countries have not ratified The Hague Convention.92 Also, “the United States has not accepted all nations’ accessions, and some countries that have ratified do not comply with the treaty obligations.”93 Florida law provides certain safeguards against such concerns through the provisions enacted under the UCAPA.94 Among the statutory orders listed under Section 61.45, Florida Statutes, judges are granted the power to enter an “[o]rder that a parent may not take the child to a country that has not ratified or acceded to the Hague Convention on the Civil Aspects of International Child Abduction[,] unless the other parent agrees in writing that the child may be taken to the country.”95 The court may also issue an order to compel the parent to “surrender the child’s passport.”96