WEINER_K2-FINAL 6/4/2010 4:51 PM
[…] There are provisions to help victims of domestic violence keep their addresses confidential, including exemptions from public records acts, and provisions to keep shelter addresses confidential. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 10402(a)(2)(E) (2006) (requiring assurance from the governor of a state receiving federal funds that procedures exist to ensure that a shelter’s address will not be disclosed absent permission from the individuals running the shelter); FLA. STAT. § 39.908 (2009) (“Information about the location of domestic violence centers and facilities is confidential and exempt from the provisions of s. 119.07(1).”).