WEINER_K2-FINAL 6/4/2010 4:51 PM
[…] Examples of these approaches follow. In Cannon v. Cannon,153 the Court of Appeal of England and Wales flatly rejected the “American doctrine of tolling.” The court found the American method “too crude an approach which risks to produce results that offend what is still the pursuit of a realistic Convention outcome.”154 Instead, the court found concealment relevant to whether the child was well settled and whether the court should exercise its discretion to return the child notwithstanding the existence of the defense.155

150. See 42 U.S.C. § 11601(b)(3) (2006) (“Congress recognizes—(A) the international character of the Convention; and (B) the need for uniform international interpretation of the Convention.”). 151. See Weiner, supra note 67, at 289–90 (explaining that a uniform interpretation of the Convention is important if child abduction is to be deterred because abductors would otherwise exploit divergent interpretations and engage in forum shopping). 152. See, e.g., Furnes v.