WEINER_K2-FINAL 6/4/2010 4:51 PM
[…] App. 1985), aff'd, 719 P.2d 265 (Alaska 1986) (refusing to rule that the State violated the 120-day speedy trial rule when the defendant's whereabouts were unknown and the police exercised due diligence in attempting to find him). WEINER_K2-FINAL 6/4/2010 4:51 PM

2010] UPROOTING CHILDREN IN THE NAME OF EQUITY 455 international parental kidnapping is a crime,236 and concealment might be relevant under federal sentencing guidelines.237 In addition, the secreting of a child is particularly relevant to the torts of custodial interference and intentional infliction of emotional distress.238 Concealment may also affect the statutes of limitations in the tort context. Concealment is certainly also relevant to any future custody dispute.239 Finally, the fact of

236. See 18 U.S.C. § 1204(a) (2006) (subjecting anyone who “removes a child from the United States, or attempts to do so, or retains a child (who has been in the United States) outside the United States with intent to obstruct the lawful exercise of parental rights” to a fine, three years imprisonment, or both). 237. Concealment would presumably be relevant to sentencing because a conviction by itself authorizes a sentence up to the statutory maximum in an advisory guidelines regime, United States v. Dallah, 192 Fed.