June 2003
[…] 1 National Environmental Justice Advisory Council, Indigenous Peoples Subcommittee, Guide on Consultation and Collaboration with Indian Tribal Governments and The Public Participation of Indigenous Groups and Tribal Members in Environmental Decision Making, November 2000 2 Id. at p. 9. 3 See generally FELIX S. COHEN, HANDBOOK OF FEDERAL INDIAN LAW 220-228 (1982 ed.) 4 25 U.S.C. §3601 (recognizing that “the United States has a trust responsibility to each tribal government that includes the protection of the sovereignty of each tribal government”). 5 See generally Cohen, supra note 3, at 739-70. 75 ADVANCING ENVIRONMENTAL JUSTICE THROUGH POLLUTION PREVENTION NEJAC Pollution Prevention Report June 2003

The federal government has not always lived up to its obligations to Indian tribes.