Toolkit for Assessing Potential Allegations of Environmental Injustice
[…] Activity Statutory Provision Regulatory Provision Implem entation Activity General Provisions

Administering Other §§102(1), 105, 102(2)(H) 40 C.F.R. §1500.2(a), Implement other statutes Laws in Accordance with 1500.6 “to the fullest extent NEPA possible... in accordance with the policies set forth in [NEPA],” bearing in mind that NEPA’s goals are “supplementary to those set forth in existing authorizations of Federal agencies.” Consider using this authority to address environmental justice issues in conjunction with other statutory authority.

§102(2)(A), (B), (E) 40 C.F.R. §1501.2(a)-(c) Utilize a systematic, “interdisciplinary approach which will insure the integrated use of the natural and ... in planning and decisionmaking which may have an impact on man’s environment,” whether or not such actions require development of NEPA compliance documents.