Washington University Review
[…] OF PROP.: LANDLORD & TENANT § 14.4 (1977), providing as follows: Except to the extent the parties to a lease validly agree otherwise, the landlord, if there is no incoming tenant, or the incoming tenant if there is one, may elect, solely on the basis of the tenant’s improper holding over after the termination of his lease, unilaterally to hold the tenant to another term, unless equitable considerations justify giving the tenant an extension of time to vacate the leased property and the tenant vacates the leased property before the end of the extended period. 128. CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 47a-3d (1994 & Supp. 2006). 129. See FJK Associates v. Karkoski, 725 A.2d 991, 993 (Conn. App. Ct. 1999). 130. See N.Y. Real Prop. Law § 232-C (2006) (“[I]f the landlord shall accept rent [after] the expiration of such term, then, unless an agreement either express or implied [provides] otherwise, the tenancy created . . . shall be a tenancy from month to month . . . .”); see also Dashnaw v. Shiflett, No. C-415-2002, 2005 WL 3108213 (N.Y. App.