COMMENTS
[…] Lankford, 1 P.3d 823, 826 (Idaho Ct. App. 2000); Shurtliff v. Northwest Pools, Inc., 815 P.2d 461, 464 (Idaho Ct. App. 1991); Evans v. Sawtooth Partners, 723 P.2d 925, 931 (Idaho Ct. App. 1986). 2004] COMMENTS 975

Oklahoma courts have not interpreted the fee-shifting statutes in this way, the legislature should make this rule more explicit. Some of the existing Oklahoma fee-shifting statutes include guidelines for the prevailing party determination.213 For example, title 36, section 3629(B) provides in pertinent part that “the prevailing party is the insurer in those cases where judgment does not exceed written offer of settlement. In all other judgments the insured shall be the prevailing party.”214 The fact that section 3629(B) is frequently litigated illustrates the inefficacy of this static definition. The Arizona case of Schwartz v.