COMMENTS
[…] The absence of such guidance from the Oklahoma legislature may be one reason why attorney fee awards are so frequently litigated.

settlement. In all other judgments the insured shall be the prevailing party.” 36 OKLA. STAT. § 3629(B). 45. Leading Cases, supra note 37, at 466 n.88. 46. See, e.g., 12 OKLA. STAT. §§ 936, 938-940 (2001). Title 12, section 936 is one of the most frequently invoked fee-shifting statutes in breach of contract cases. James R. Lieber & Stephanie L. Jones, An Analysis of 12 O.S. § 936 (1981): An Attorney Fee to the Prevailing Party, 59 OKLA. B.J. 3661, 3661 (1988). The statute provides in pertinent part that “in any civil action to recover for labor or services rendered, . . . unless otherwise provided by law or the contract which is the subject of the action, the prevailing party shall be allowed a reasonable attorney fee to be set by the court, to be taxed and collected as costs.” 12 OKLA. STAT. § 936. Much of the analysis in this comment applies directly to section 936 claims. 47. See supra notes 42-43 and accompanying text. 48. 1979 OK 115, 598 P.2d 659. 49. See Lieber & Jones, supra note 46, at 3661. 50. Id. at 3665. 51. Id. at 3662. In other words, what constitutes an