William & Mary Review
[…] He is there- fore entitled to recover at that time for the value of the lease for the unex- pired term, that is, the then difference between the fair value of the pre- mises if they had been as warranted and the promised rent, computed for that period .... In all events, tenant should have the incidental and conse- quential damages which fall within the general principles governing the al- lowance of such damages. Id. at 797. See also King v. Moorehead, 495 S.W.2d 65, 75 (Mo. Ct. App. 1973). 147. URLTA § 1.103 provides: "Unless displaced by the provisions of this Act, the principles of law and ... supplement its provisions." 148. That the lack of a damage formula may create problems, especially for an in- digent tenant, is demonstrated in Academy Spires, Inc. v. Brown, 111 N.J. Super. 477, 268 A.2d 556 (Dist.