ATTORNEY FEE-SHIFTING IN AMERICA: COMPARING, CONTRASTING, AND COMBINING THE "AMERICAN RULE" AND "ENGLISH RULE"
[…] The United States shall be liable for such fees and costs to the same extent as a private person."). 46. Ginsburg, supra note 22, at 8; see also Bradford, supra note 45, at 136 n.19 (citing as an example the Equal Credit Opportunity Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1691e(d) (2004) which states, "Recovery of costs and attorney fees[.] In the case of any successful action under subsection (a), (b), or (c), the costs of the action, together with a reasonable attorney's fee as determined by the court, shall be added to any damages awarded by the court under such subsection."). 47. Ginsburg, supra note 22, at 8; see, e.g., Fair Labor Standards Act, 29 U.S.C. § 216(b) (2004) ("The court in [an action violating section 6 or 7 of this Act] shall, in addition to any judgment awarded to the plaintiff or plaintiffs, allow a reasonable attorney's fee to be paid by the