Florida State University Review
[…] Pedakis, 132 So. 2d 9 (Fla. 1st DCA 1961), to confirm that adoption statutes are “in derogation of the common law and must be strictly construed.”). 187. FLA. STAT. § 63.022(1) (1997). 188. Id. § 63.022(2). 189. See id. § 63.022(2)(a). 190. See id. § 63.022(2)(b). The safeguards further provide that in adoptions handled by private intermediaries, the birth parents, adoptive parents, and the child are to receive the same or similar safeguards, guidance, counseling, and supervision as they would un- der an agency adoption. See id. § 63.022(2)(k). 420 FLORIDA STATE UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 25:391 that a court is to enter orders “it deems necessary and suitable to promote and protect the best interests of the person to be adopted.”191 Effective in 1973, only the consent of the natural mother was re- quired to legally free a child for adoption.192 Biological fathers had no right to children born out of wedlock,193 and their consent could be ignored when a mother simply denied knowing the identity or the lo- cation of the