Florida State University Review
[…] First, the 1996 bills revised legislative intent to state that “termination of parental rights other than by consent or waiver shall be governed by chapter 39.”264 Then, they created a new section to outline diligent search requirements265 and required that notice of the adoption be served on the mother, any one whose consent is re- quired but has not consented, and any man who has filed an action to establish paternity in the particular paternity action at issue.266

264. Fla. SB 3026 (1996); Fla. HB 227 (1996). The revised section 63.022(2)(l), Florida Statutes, reads: In all matters coming before the court pursuant to this act, the court shall en- ter such orders as it deems necessary and suitable to promote and protect the best interests of the person to be adopted. Id. 265. See Fla. SB 3026 (1996); Fla. HB 227 (1996).