Florida State University Review
[…] In this event, the mother shall execute an affidavit under oath that she does not know either the [identity] or location of the father. Id. 193. See Clements v. Banks, 159 So. 2d 892, 893 (Fla. 3d DCA 1964) (holding that the putative father had no right to the illegitimate child and that his consent was not re- quired, although he had provided voluntary support to the child). 194. See id. 195. See FLA. STAT. § 63.062(1) (1997). The statute states: (1) Unless consent is excused by the court, a petition to adopt a minor may be granted only if written consent has been executed after the birth of the mi- nor by: (a) The mother of the minor. (b) The father of the minor, if: 1. The minor was conceived or born while the father was married to the mother. 2. The minor is his child by adoption. 3. The minor has been established by court proceeding to be his child. 4. He has acknowledged in writing, signed in the presence of a competent witness, that he is the father of the minor and has filed such acknowledgment with the Office of Vital Statistics of the Department of Health. 5. He has provided the child with support in a repetitive, customary manner. Id. Also, within 60 days of filing the petition, the adoption petitioners must exercise “good faith and diligent efforts” to notify and obtain consent from any parent whose consent is required but who has not consented.