UCLA UCLA Women's Law Journal
[…] This un- derlying conduct might, but need not be, a separately actionable criminal offense. "[T]he appropriate standard for assessing crim- inality under Article 133 is whether the conduct or act charged is dishonorable and compromising.., this notwithstanding whether ' or not the act otherwise amounts to a crime. "141 The underlying

137. See, e.g., MD. CODE ANN., Adultery, Art. 27 § 3 (1957) (outlining that both parties are guilty of adultery when a married person and a person who is not his or her spouse engage in sexual intercourse). 138. MCM pt. IV 62b. 139. Id. 140. See 10 U.S.C. § 933 ("Any commissioned officer, cadet, or midshipman who is convicted of conduct unbecoming an officer and a gentleman shall be punished as a court-martial may direct."). Ironically, use of the term "gentleman" continues to- day, although a soldier's femaleness does not exempt her from an Article 133 charge. See MCM 59(c)(1) ("As used in this article, Gentleman includes both male and female commissioned officers, cadets, and midshipmen.").