NATIONAL SECURITY TARIFFS: A THREAT TO EFFECTIVE TRADE POLICY
[…] A. Tariffs and Public Policy
Article I, Section 8 of the U.S. Constitution designates in no uncertain terms the power over international trade to the U.S. Congress. It says that Congress shall have the “Power To lay and collect Taxes, Duties, Imposts and Excises, to pay the Debts and provide for the common Defence and general Welfare of the United States,”28 and “[t]o regulate Commerce with foreign Nations, and among the several States, and with the Indian Tribes.”29 This clearly leaves up to Congress the decision on whether to impose tariffs
24. § 232(c), 76 Stat. 877. 25. See 19 U.S.C. § 1862(c) (“By no later than the date that is 30 days after the date on which the President makes any determinations under paragraph (1), the President shall submit to the Congress a written statement of the reasons why the President has decided to take action, or refused to take action, under paragraph (1).”). 26. See CONG. RESEARCH SERV. supra note 15, at 58–61 app.