NATIONAL SECURITY TARIFFS: A THREAT TO EFFECTIVE TRADE POLICY
[…] Reg. 13,361 (March 22, 2018) (“In the exercise of these authorities, I have decided to adjust the imports of steel articles by imposing a 25 percent ad valorem tariff on steel articles, as defined below, imported from all countries except Canada and Mexico.”). 11. See Trade Expansion Act of 1962, Pub. L. No. 87-794 § 232(b), 76. Stat. 877 (“[The President] shall take such action, and for such time, as he deems necessary to adjust the imports of such article and its derivatives so that such imports will not so threaten to impair the national security.”); 19 U.S.C. § 1862 is the codified form of Pub. L. No. 87-794 § 232. 12. See § 232(d), 76 Stat. at 877 (“A report shall be made and published upon the disposition of each request, application, or motion under subsection (b).” 13. See Trade Act of 1974, Pub.