University of Minnesota Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] After all, the presence of certain significant congressional privileges and their notable absence with respect to the President and the judiciary may tempt us to conclude that the Framers and Ratifiers chose to deny these privileges to the magisterial branches.33

30. McCulloch v. Maryland established that, unlike the Articles of Confederation, federal powers under the Constitution need not be express, and that the Constitution does not exclude "incidental or implied powers." 17 U.S. (4 Wheat.) 316, 406 (1819). 31. See U.S. CONST. art. I, § 6, cl. 1 ("They shall in all Cases, except Treason, Felony and Breach of the Peace, be privileged from Arrest during their Attendance at the Session of their respective Houses, and in going to and returning from the same; and for any Speech or Debate in either House, they shall not be questioned in any other Place."). 32. See id. art. I, § 5, c. 3 ("Each House shall keep a Journal of its Proceedings, and from time to time publish the same, excepting such Parts as may in their Judgment require Secrecy...."). 33. Admittedly, this is a somewhat unreliable expressio unius est exclusio alterius argument.