University of Minnesota Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] Congress controls the purse strings and determines the executive budget. Every year, Congress, pursuant to Article I, Section 8, Clause 1,37 decides what programs and functions to fund and determines the amount and conditions of funding.38 In making these decisions, Congress does not act unconstitutionally should it fail to fund assistants to help the President execute the laws.39 Nor would

34. See generally U.S. CONST. art. H. 35. See id. art. I, § 7, cl. 2. 36. See id. art. II, § 1, cl. 7. The only other required expenditure is the provision that requires Congress to compensate federal judges while at the same time forbidding it from decreasing the compensation of federal judges. See id. art. III, § 1 ("The Judges, both of the supreme and inferior Courts, shall hold their Offices during good behaviour, and shall, at stated Times, receives for their Services, a Compensation, which shall not be diminished during their Continuance in Office."). 37. See id. art.