University of Minnesota Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] We often forget that many members of the founding generation were quite afraid of standing armies.

47. Professor Sofaer observes that these principles were understood after the Constitution's ratification as well. See SOFAER, supra note 18, at 70 (observing that no one disputed that the Constitution requires that Congress appropriate funds to accomplish executive branch objectives). 48. U.S. CONST. art. II, § 2, cl. 1 ("The President shall be Commander in Chief of the Army and Navy of the United States, and of the Militia of the several States, when called into the actual Service of the United States . "). 49. See SOFAER, supra note 18, at 147-54 (discussing controversies relating to control of armed forces during John Adams' administration). 50. See U.S. CONST. art. I, § 8, d. 1 ("The Congress shall have Power To... provide for the common Defence ... 51. Id. art.