University of Minnesota Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] He can confer titles of nobility at pleasure, and has the disposal of an immense number of church preferments."); see also "Americanus" [John Stevens Jr.] II, supra note 46, at 416 (discussing the English King's powers to create "Peers" and distribute "titles and dignities"). Of course, the Declaration of Independence remonstrated that the King "has erected a multitude of New Offices, and sent hither swarms of Officers to harass our people, and eat out their substance." THE DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE para. 12 (U.S. 1776). 73. See U.S. CONST. art I, § 8, cl. 18; supra note 69 and accompanying text. 74. See id. art II, §2, cl. 2 (stating that the President "shall nominate, and by and with the Advice and Consent of the Senate, shall appoint... all other Officers of the United States, whose Appointments are not herein otherwise provided for, and which shall be established by Law"). Acting together, however, both chambers may cede away the Senate's rights with respect to "inferior" officers. See id.