Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] I' Attorney Gen. v. A Book Named "John Cleland's Memoirs of a Woman of Pleasure," 349 Mass. 69, 206 N.E.2d 403 (1965). "ILarkin v. G.P. Putnam's Sons, 14 N.Y.2d 399, 200 N.E.2d 760, 252 N.Y.S.2d 71 (1964). "I Prior to this expansion, prosecution for the mailing of obscene matter had been limited to the place of deposit. United States v. Ross, 205 F.2d 619 (10th Cir. 1953). In 1958 the general federal obscenity statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1461 (1964), was amended to strike the provision penalizing "[w]hoever knowingly deposits for mailing or delivery, anything . .. [obscene]" and to substitute a provision penalizing "[w]hoever knowingly uses the mails for the mailing, carriage in the mails, or delivery of anything [obscene]." 72 Stat. 962 (1958). The purpose of this amendment was to make the use of the mails for the dissemination of obscene material a continuing offense from the time and place of deposit, throughout transit, to the time and place of delivery.