Waging War with Words: Native Americans' Continuing Struggle Against the Suppression of Their Languages
[…] of "the rights and freedom of Native evidence that student achievement and performance, community and school pride, and educational opportunity is [sic] clearly and directly tied to respect for, and support of, the first language of the child or student... '). 232 See iL§§ 2901, 2901(7) ('The Congress finds that.. . it is clearly in the interests of the United States, individual States, and territories to encourage the full academic and human potential achievements of all students and citizens and to take steps to realize these ends ..... 233 See supra note 63 and accompanying text. 234 See 25 U.S.C. § 2901(4). 235 See id. §§ 2901, 2901(5) ("The Congress finds that... there is a lack of clear, comprehensive, and consistent Federal policy on treatment of Native American languages which has often resulted in acts of suppression and extermination of Native American languages and cultures."). 236 See supra notes 84-88 and accompanying text (discussing government efforts to suppress Native American languages). 237 See 136 CONG. REC. S15,024-25 (daily ed. Oct. 1I,1990) (statement of Sen. Inouye). 238See 25 U.S.C. § 2901(8). OHIOSTATE LA WJOURN'AL [Vol. 60:3