Waging War with Words: Native Americans' Continuing Struggle Against the Suppression of Their Languages
[…] 239 25 U.S.C. § 2903(1) (1994 & Supp. 1997). 240 S. REP. No. 101-250, at 3 (1990), reprintedin 1990 U.S.C.C.A.N. 1840, 1842. 241 25 U.S.C. § 2903(3). NALA deemed the use of Native American languages as a medium of instruction important to support "Native American language survival. ...educational opportunity,... increased student success and performance,... increased student awareness and knowledge of their culture and history, and... increased student and community pride." Id. 24 2 See id. §§ 2903, 2903(4) ("It is the policy of the United States to ...encourage State and local education programs to work with Native American parents, educators, Indian tribes, and other Native American governing bodies in the implementation of programs to put this policy into effect... :). 243 See id. § 2903(2). 24 4 See id. §§ 2903, 2903(5) ("It is the policy of the United States to... recognize the right of Indian tribes and other Native American governing bodies to use the Native American languages as a medium of instruction in all schools funded by the Secretary of the Interior... :). 24 5 See id. §§ 2903, 2903(8). These sections state:

It is the policy of the United States to... encourage all institutions of elementary, 1999] WAGING WAR WITH WORDS