Waging War with Words: Native Americans' Continuing Struggle Against the Suppression of Their Languages
[…] For a thorough study of minority language issues under international law and under the domestic law of many nations, see generally FERNAND DE VARENNES, LANGUAGE, MINORITIEs AND HUMAN RIGHTS (1996). 220 25 U.S.C. § 2902(6). 221 See id. § 2902(1). The statutory language defined "Native American" as meaning an Indian, Native Hawaiian, or Native American Pacific Islander. See id. "Indian" was given the meaning set out in 20 U.S.C. § 7881(4) (1994). See 25 U.S.C. § 2902(2). The definition of Indian found in 20 U.S.C. § 7881(4) includes Natives (also known as Native Alaskans). See 20 U.S.C. § 7881(4)(D) (1994). NALA defined "Native American Pacific Islander" to mean "any descendent [sic] of the aboriginal people of any island in the Pacific Ocean that is a territory or possession of the United States." 25 U.S.C. § 2902(4). 222 See supra notes 41-97 and accompanying text (discussing the English-only policy).