Waging War with Words: Native Americans' Continuing Struggle Against the Suppression of Their Languages
[…] The OHA argued that the defendants had restricted Native Hawaiian students' right to express themselves in the Hawaiian language by failing to provide sufficient Hawaiian language immersion programs, and that this failure amounted to a restriction on their right to express themselves in the Hawaiian language that violated NALA.415 The particular NALA provision at issue was section 2904, which provides that the rights of "Native Americans to express themselves through the use of Native American languages shall not be restricted in any public proceeding, including publicly supported education programs. '416 The court noted that Congress had enacted this provision of NALA "in part to articulate its goal of protecting and encouraging the unique language and culture of native populations including the Native Hawaiians.''417 An expert consulted by the OHA explained that the defendants had