2020 Presidential Election Challenges in Arizona, Georgia, Michigan, Nevada, Pennsylvania and Wisconsin, and Our Constitutional Process
[…] Wis. Stat. §§7.10, 7.15,7.21. The Wisconsin Legislature has directed that these officials, along with the WEC, administer elections in Wisconsin. See Wis. Stat. chs. 5 to 10 and 12. To carry out these duties, the legislature has delegated significant authority to the WEC. … For the determination of Presidential Electors, the Wisconsin Legislature has directed the WEC to “prepare a certificate showing the determination of the results of the canvass and the names of the persons elected.” Wis. Stat. §7.70(5)(b). The legislature has further directed that “the governor shall sign [the certificate], affix the great seal of the state, and transmit the certificate by registered mail to the U.S. administrator of general services.” Id. … In addition to logistically administering the election, the Wisconsin Legislature has directed the WEC to issue advisory opinions, Wis.