2020 Presidential Election Challenges in Arizona, Georgia, Michigan, Nevada, Pennsylvania and Wisconsin, and Our Constitutional Process
[…] Wis. Stat. §9.01(11).”

Judge Ludwig then concluded that the WEC did not act inconsistently with the manner provided by the Wisconsin Legislature for conducting the election and selecting a slate for the Electoral College:

“The approach, form, method, or mode the Wisconsin Legislature has set for appointing Presidential electors is by “general ballot at the general election. Wis. Stat. §8.25(1). There

18 is no dispute that this is precisely how Wisconsin election officials, including all the defendants, determined the appointment of Wisconsin’s Presidential Electors in the latest election. They used “general ballot[s] at the general election for choosing the president and vice president of the United States” and treated a “vote for the president and vice president nominations of any party is a vote for the electors of the nominees.”