2020 Presidential Election Challenges in Arizona, Georgia, Michigan, Nevada, Pennsylvania and Wisconsin, and Our Constitutional Process
[…] Stat.§9.01] constitutesthe exclusivejudicialremedyfor testingthe right to holdan electiveofficeas the resultof an allegedirregularity,defect or mistakecommittedduring the votingor canvassingprocess.”Wis. Stat.§9.01(11).”

Judge Ludwigthen concludedthat the WEC did not act inconsistentlywith themannerprovided bythe WisconsinLegislaturefor conductingthe electionand selectinga slate for theElectoralCollege:

“The approach,form,method,or modethe WisconsinLegislaturehasset for appointing Presidentialelectorsisby “generalballotat the generalelection.Wis.Stat.§8.25(1).There

18 is no disputethat this is precisely howWisconsin election officials,includingall the defendants,determinedthe appointmentof Wisconsin’sPresidentialElectorsin the latest election.They used “generalballot[s] at the general election for choosing the president and vice president of the UnitedStates” and treated a “vote for the president and vice president nominationsof any partyis a vote for the electors of the nominees.”Absent proof that defendantsfailed to follow this “Manner”of determiningthe state’s Presidential Electors,plaintiff has not and cannot show a violation of the