\\jciprod01\productn\N\NYL\15-2\NYL209.txt unknown Seq: 1 25-APR-12 9:30
[…] advocate that the vote of an elector be used to nominate, elect, or defeat a candidate for public office, except that such resources may be so expended in connection with a . . . ballot issue.”). 114. MICH. COMP. LAWS § 169.254(1) (2009) (“[A] corporation . . . or labor organi- zation shall not make a contribution or expenditure . . . .”). 115. N.D. CENT. CODE § 16.1-08.1-03.3(1) (“A corporation, cooperative corporation, limited liability company, or association may not make a direct contribution: [ ]To aid any political party, political committee, or organization . . . .”); see also § 16.1-08.1- 03.5 (noting certain exceptions to the ban on corporate contributions and expenditures). 116. OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 3599.03 (West 2011) (Corporations and unions are barred from spending “for or in aid of or opposition to a political party, a candidate for election or nomination to public office, a political action committee . . . .”). 117. 25 PA. CONS. STAT. § 3253(a) (West 2011) (Corporations are barred from “mak[ing] a contribution or expenditure in connection with the election of any candi- date or for any political purpose . . . .”). 118. S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 12-27-18 (2011) (barring organizations from donating