\\jciprod01\productn\N\NYL\15-2\NYL209.txt unknown Seq: 1 25-APR-12 9:30
[…] Pennsylvania,117 South Dakota,118 Tennessee,119 and Texas.120 The other states that ban corporations and/or unions from donating to PACs are Alaska,121 Colorado,122 Connecticut,123 Ken- et al. eds., 2003) (“[D]onors seem to throw ideological affinity to the wind, ensuring instead that whichever party wins remains in their debt . . . . The tactic of two-party donations has become common place . . . [And] it strains credulity to think that their evenhanded distribution of shareholders’ money to both parties grows out of their desire to foster democratic discourse.”). 112. ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 16-919 (2011) (barring corporations and unions from making “any contribution of money or anything of value for the purpose of influenc- ing an election”). 113. IOWA CODE § 68A.503(1) (2003) (“It is unlawful for . . . [a] corporation . . . to contribute any money, property, labor, or thing of value, directly or indirectly, to a committee, or to expressly advocate that the vote of an elector be used to nominate, elect, or defeat a candidate for public office, except that such resources may be so expended in connection with a . . . ballot issue.”). 114. MICH. COMP. LAWS § 169.254(1) (2009) (“[A] corporation . . . or labor organi- zation shall not make a contribution or expenditure . . . .”). 115. N.D. CENT. CODE § 16.1-08.1-03.3(1) (“A corporation, cooperative corporation, limited liability company, or association may