\\jciprod01\productn\N\NYL\15-2\NYL209.txt unknown Seq: 1 25-APR-12 9:30
[…] expenditure is an independent expenditure.”). 127. MONT. CODE ANN. § 13-35-227 (2011) (“A corporation may not make a contri- bution or an expenditure in connection with a candidate or a political committee that supports or opposes a candidate or a political party.”). 128. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 163-278.19(a) (2012) (“[I]t shall be unlawful for any corpo- ration, business entity, labor union, professional association or insurance company directly or indirectly do [sic] any of the following: [ ]To make any contribution to a candidate or political committee . . . .”). 129. OKL. STAT. ANN. Tit. 21, § 187.2(A) (2011) (“No corporation shall contribute to any campaign fund of any party committee of this state or to any other person for the benefit of such party committee or its candidates . . . .”). 130. R.I. GEN. LAWS § 17-25-10.1(h)(1) (2012) (“It shall be unlawful for any corpo- ration, whether profit or non-profit, domestic corporation or foreign corporation . . . or other business entity to make any campaign contribution or expenditure . . . to or for any candidate, political action committee, or political party committee . . . .”). 131. W. VA. CODE § 3-8-8(a) (2011) (“An officer, agent or person acting on behalf of any corporation, whether incorporated under the laws of this or any other state or of a foreign country, may not pay, give, lend or authorize to be paid, any money or other thing of value belonging to