\\jciprod01\productn\N\NYL\15-2\NYL209.txt unknown Seq: 1 25-APR-12 9:30
[…] indirectly give, pay, expend or contribute . . . any money or other valuable thing for the purpose of aiding, promoting or preventing the nomination or election of any person to public office, or aiding or promoting or antagonizing the interest of any political party.”). 126. MINN. STAT. § 211B.15 subdiv. 2 (2011) (“A corporation may not make an expenditure or offer or agree to make an expenditure to promote or defeat the candi- dacy of an individual for nomination, election, or appointment to a political office, unless the expenditure is an independent expenditure.”). 127. MONT. CODE ANN. § 13-35-227 (2011) (“A corporation may not make a contri- bution or an expenditure in connection with a candidate or a political committee that supports or opposes a candidate or a political party.”). 128. N.C. GEN. STAT. § 163-278.19(a) (2012) (“[I]t shall be unlawful for any corpo- ration, business entity, labor union, professional association or insurance company directly or indirectly do [sic] any of the following: [ ]To make any contribution to a candidate or political committee . . . .”). 129. OKL. STAT. ANN. Tit. 21, § 187.2(A) (2011) (“No corporation shall contribute to any campaign fund of any party committee of this state or to any other person for the benefit of such party committee or its candidates . . . .”). 130. R.I. GEN. LAWS § 17-25-10.1(h)(1) (2012) (“It