\\jciprod01\productn\N\NYL\15-2\NYL209.txt unknown Seq: 1 25-APR-12 9:30
[…] 494 LEGISLATION AND PUBLIC POLICY [Vol. 15:485 porations’ contributing to candidates for office or political parties. However, as evidenced by the electoral spending by the corporate- backed DGA and RGA, these bans are not keeping corporate money out of state elections.

A. Section 527 Organizations The ability of states to regulate the Governors Associations under campaign finance laws depends largely on whether they are defined as state PACs or not. As a tax matter, the DGA and RGA are registered as “political organizations” with the IRS under section 527 of the In- ternal Revenue Code (IRC). A 527 organization (527) is a “party, committee, association, fund, or other organization (whether or not incorporated) organized and operated primarily for the purpose of di- rectly or indirectly accepting contributions or making expenditures, or both, for an exempt function.”34 An exempt function is defined as a “function of influencing or attempting to influence the selection, nom- ination, election, or appointment of any individual to any Federal, State, or local public office or office in a political organization, or the election of Presidential or Vice