Western University Scholarship@Western
[…] Furthermore, section 8(1) of Bill SB 6280 (Washington Facial Recognition),745 forces State or local government agencies to disclose their use of facial recognition service on a criminal defendant to that defendant in a timely manner prior to trial.

741 Bill SB 6280 (Washington Facial Recognition), supra note 653 at § 3. In my view, Washington State is ahead of many American jurisdictions in that its Constitution, Wash Const art 1, § 7, states that, “No person shall be disturbed in his private affairs, or his home invaded, without authority of law”. 742 Bill SB 6280 (Washington Facial Recognition), supra note 653 at § 1(1). 743 Ibid at § 2(9). 744 Ibid at § 2(10). 745 Ibid at § 8(1).

134