Journal of Civil Rights and Economic Development
[…] See also Janet Boeth Jones, supra note 31, at 825 (noting that Act has provisions for criminal and civil penalties); Elizabeth Williams, Applicability, in Civil Action, Of Provisions of Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968, Prohibiting Interception of Communications (18 U.S.C. §2511(1)) to Interceptions by Spouse, or Spouse's Agent, of Conversations of Other Spouse, 139 A.L.R. FED. 517, 525 (stating Title III of Act provides criminal and civil penalties for unauthorized interceptions of certain communications). 33 See 18 U.S.C. §2511(1)(a) (1994). §2511(1)(a) generally prohibits the use of wiretapping and eavesdropping. §2511(1)(a) states that: (1) Except as otherwise specifically provided in this chapter... any person who (a) intentionally intercepts , endeavors to intercept, or procures any other person to intercept, any wire, oral or electronic communication; ... shall be punished as provided in subsection (4) or shall be subject to a suit as provided in subsection (5).