The John Marshall Journal of Information Technology & Law
[…] 241. See id. at 773. 242. See French v. United Parcel Serv., Inc., 2 F. Supp. 2d 128, 131 (D. Mass, 1998) (applying Mass. Ann. Laws ch. 214, § 1B). 243. Id. (citation omitted). 244. Id. 245. See generally Pagnattaro, supra note 165 (discussing and analyzing "off-duty" stat- utes); See also Jason Bosch, None of Your Business (Interest): The Argument for Protecting All Employee Behavior With No Business Impact, 76 S. CAL. L. REv. 639, 654-58 (2003) (describing the nature and benefits of "lifestyle protection statutes.") 246. Mont. Code Ann. § 39-2-313(2) (2007). For an example of a tobacco-specific statute, see Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 27-9-105(a)(iv) (Michie 2007) (prohibiting, in part, employers from requiring "as a condition of employment that any employee or prospective employee use or refrain from using tobacco products outside the course of his employment .. ") 2007] FROM TAYLORISM TO THE OMNIPTICON tion of alcohol, because Minnesota's statute specifically includes alcoholic beverages as a "lawful consumable product." 247 A few of these "off-duty" statutes (in California, , Connecti- cut, New York, and North Dakota) go beyond just lawful consumable