dentons.com
[…] California Labor Code 232 and 232.5 prohibit the employer from restricting employee discussion regarding wages and terms and conditions of employment.

California Labor Code 432.5 prohibits inquiry into an applicant's or employee's prior compensation history.

California Labor Code 980 prohibits an employer from requesting access to a job applicant's social media, except in limited circumstances.

California Labor Code §§ 96(k), 98.6 prohibits the discharge or discrimination in employment based on “lawful conduct occurring during nonworking hours away from the employer’s premises."