dentons.com
[…] California Labor Code 232 and 232.5 prohibit the employer from restricting employee discussion regarding wages and terms and conditions of employment.

California Labor Code 432.5 prohibits inquiry into an applicant's or employee's prior compensation history.

California Labor Code 980 prohibits an employer from requesting access to a job applicant's social media, except in limited circumstances.

California Labor Code §§ 96(k), 98.6 prohibits the discharge or discrimination in employment based on “lawful conduct occurring during nonworking hours away from the employer’s premises."

California Penal Code section 637.7 prohibits the use of “an electronic tracking device to determine the location or movement of a person” via a “vehicle or other moveable thing” unless “the registered owner, lessor, or lessee of a vehicle has consented to the use of the electronic tracking device with respect to that vehicle.”

New York

New York Penal Law 250.00(1)) prohibits the intentional overhearing or recording of a telephonic or telegraphic communication by a person other than a sender or receiver thereof without the consent of either the sender or receiver, by means of any instrumenting, device or equipment.