Chicago-Kent Law Review
[…] property of defendant, defendant’s use of the tracking device on its own vehicle does not rise to the level of being highly offensive to a reasonable person); RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF TORTS §652B cmt. c (AM.LAW INST. 1977)). 164. California: CAL.PENAL CODE §637.7 (1998); Delaware: DEL.CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 1335(a)(8) (West 2014); Florida: FLA.STAT. § 934.425 (2015); Illinois: 720 ILL.COMP.STAT. 5/21-2.5 (2014); Louisiana: LA.STAT.ANN.§ 14:323 (2015); Michigan: MICH.COMP.LAWS §750.539l (West 2010); North Carolina: N.C. GEN.STAT.ANN. § 14-196.3 (West 2015); Rhode Island: 11 R.I. GEN.LAWS ANN. §11-69-1 (West 2016); Tennessee: TENN.CODE ANN. § 39-13-606 (2016); Texas: TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 16.06 (West 2009); Virginia: VA.CODE ANN. § 18.2-60.5 (West 2013). 165. CAL.PENAL CODE §637.7(a). The statute defines an “electronic tracking device”as “any device attached to a vehicle or other movable thing that reveals its location or movement by the transmission of electronic signals.” Id. §637.7(d). 166. Id. §637.7(b). 167. TENN.CODE ANN. § 39-13-606(a)(1)(B). 168. TEX.PENAL CODE ANN. § 16.06(b). 246 CHICAGO-KENT LAW REVIEW [Vol 93:1 consent of the owner or lessee of the motor vehicle before the electronic or mechanical tracking device was installed.”169 While Illinois’s